Skip to content
DosePep

How many units / tirzepatide

How Many Units Is 10 mg of Tirzepatide?

For 10 mg of tirzepatide, divide the dose by the exact strength on the label (mg per mL), then multiply by 100 for units on a U-100 insulin syringe. The single-dose vial is 20 mg/mL, which gives 50 units. The multi-dose vial is 16.67 mg/mL, which gives 60 units for its 0.6 mL dose. These answers only apply at these strengths, and they don’t pick a tirzepatide dose. If a calculator answer doesn’t match the vial type on the label, stop and check the vial type, the strength and the printed lines again. Don’t borrow a number of units from a different form.

Last updated

The two tirzepatide vial types on the label, for 10 mg. The Zepbound single-dose vial guide explains the label's 0.5 mL, 50-unit dose. Whether a dose can be read exactly depends on the lines printed on the U-100 insulin syringe.
MeasureSingle-dose vial20 mg/mL0.5 mL per doseMulti-dose vial16.67 mg/mL0.6 mL per dose (2.4 mL holds 4 doses)
Liquid per dose0.5 mL0.6 mL
Units on a U-100 insulin syringe50 units60 units
On a 1 mL syringeright on a lineright on a line

A U-40 or other syringe would give a different draw for this 10 mg Tirzepatide example.

This page answers the 10 mg Tirzepatide example; use the strength printed on your label.

Already drew some? Check it with the units to mg calculator, opened at this page's 10 mg tirzepatide example.

Your numbers

Vial typeLiquid (already mixed)
If the label gives a total mg and a total mL instead, divide the mg by the mL.

Syringe size and line spacing

The syringe's barrel or packaging says 0.3 mL, 0.5 mL or 1 mL (or 30, 50 or 100 units).

DosePep · dosing card

Tirzepatide

These are example numbers. Change them to match your vial and prescription.

Inputs

Vial strength: 20 mg/mL

Dose: 10 mg

Math result

50 units

0.50 mL

Example drawing of a U-100 syringe, not to size. It shows where the result falls on this scale; it is not an injection instruction.

Warnings

A smaller syringe (0.5 mL (50 units)) holds this dose and is easier to read.

Label doses
DoseUnitsmLSyringe
2.5 mg12.5 units0.125 mL1.0 mL syringe
5 mg25 units0.25 mL1.0 mL syringe
7.5 mg37.5 units0.375 mL1.0 mL syringe
10 mg50 units0.50 mL1.0 mL syringe
12.5 mg62.5 units0.625 mL1.0 mL syringe
15 mg75 units0.75 mL1.0 mL syringe

These doses come from the FDA labels. Your prescriber decides which dose you take and when.

This is math only, not medical advice. Follow your prescriber's and pharmacist's instructions.

Made with DosePep at https://dosepep.com

Open in the full calculator

Where 10 mg fits on the label

The Mounjaro and Zepbound labels include 10 mg as one of the later 2.5 mg steps up, each after at least four weeks on the current dose.

Brand-name products with this dose

Brand-name products that give 10 mg include:

  • Mounjaro: 10 mg / 0.5 mL (single-dose pen)
  • Mounjaro: 10 mg / 0.5 mL (single-dose vial)
  • Mounjaro: 40 mg / 2.4 mL (multi-dose vial)
  • Mounjaro: 40 mg / 2.4 mL (KwikPen)
  • Zepbound: 10 mg / 0.5 mL (single-dose pen)
  • Zepbound: 10 mg / 0.5 mL (single-dose vial)
  • Zepbound: 40 mg / 2.4 mL (multi-dose vial)
  • Zepbound: 40 mg / 2.4 mL (KwikPen)

Questions about 10 mg

Is this page recommending 10 mg?

No. It only turns a prescribed 10 mg dose into units at a given strength. Your prescriber and the product label decide whether that amount is right for you.

Is tirzepatide approved?

Yes. Tirzepatide is sold as FDA-approved brand-name products. But this page doesn’t choose a product, dose or form for you.

How many units is 10 mg at the single-dose vial strength (20 mg/mL)?

At 20 mg/mL, 10 mg is 50 units on a U-100 insulin syringe. Whether that can be read exactly depends on the lines printed on the syringe.

Which syringe sizes fit 10 mg in this example?

In this example, the liquid for 10 mg fits in these syringes: 0.5 mL (50 units), 1.0 mL (100 units). This is not instructions for any product.

Sources

The medical and device facts on this page come from these sources. Each entry shows the date we accessed it.

  1. 01 Mounjaro (tirzepatide) US Prescribing Information · Eli Lilly, 08/2026. Accessed 2026-09-28.
  2. 02 Zepbound (tirzepatide) US Prescribing Information · Eli Lilly, 08/2026. Accessed 2026-09-28.
  3. 03 Zepbound single-dose vial Instructions for Use · Eli Lilly, 04/2026. Accessed 2026-09-28.
  4. 04 Zepbound full US labeling · Eli Lilly, 08/2026. Accessed 2026-10-01.
  5. 05 Technical Data Sheet – Insulin Syringes · embecta, Rev B, 12/2025. Accessed 2026-09-28.
  6. 06 Injection technique guide · embecta, ©2025, EMB-05148. Accessed 2026-09-28.
  7. 07 Getting Started booklet · embecta, ©2023. Accessed 2026-09-28.
  8. 08 SafetyGlide Insulin Syringes quick reference guide · embecta. Accessed 2026-09-28.
  9. 09 ISO 8537:2016, sterile single-use insulin syringes · International Organization for Standardization, 2016. Accessed 2026-09-28.
  10. 10 FDA's concerns with unapproved GLP-1 drugs used for weight loss · U.S. Food and Drug Administration, 10/01/2026. Accessed 2026-10-01.
  11. 11 FDA clarifies policies for compounders as GLP-1 supply stabilizes · U.S. Food and Drug Administration, 04/01/2026. Accessed 2026-09-28.

Medically reviewed by Ashley Alexis, NDLast reviewed How we review