Skip to content
DosePep

How many units / tirzepatide

How Many Units Is 12.5 mg of Tirzepatide?

For 12.5 mg of tirzepatide, divide the dose by the exact strength on the label (mg per mL), then multiply by 100 for units on a U-100 insulin syringe. The single-dose vial is 25 mg/mL, which gives 50 units. The multi-dose vial is 20.83 mg/mL, which gives 60 units for its 0.6 mL dose. This turns mg into an amount of liquid. It isn’t a recommendation to use 12.5 mg. Before you count on being able to measure a number exactly, check the lines on your own syringe, check that it says U-100, and check exactly which form you have.

Last updated

The two tirzepatide vial types on the label, for 12.5 mg. The Zepbound single-dose vial guide explains the label's 0.5 mL, 50-unit dose. Whether a dose can be read exactly depends on the lines printed on the U-100 insulin syringe.
MeasureSingle-dose vial25 mg/mL0.5 mL per doseMulti-dose vial20.83 mg/mL0.6 mL per dose (2.4 mL holds 4 doses)
Liquid per dose0.5 mL0.6 mL
Units on a U-100 insulin syringe50 units60 units
On a 1 mL syringeright on a lineright on a line

A U-40 or other syringe would give a different draw for this 12.5 mg Tirzepatide example.

This page answers the 12.5 mg Tirzepatide example; use the strength printed on your label.

Already drew some? Check it with the units to mg calculator, opened at this page's 12.5 mg tirzepatide example.

Your numbers

Vial typeLiquid (already mixed)
If the label gives a total mg and a total mL instead, divide the mg by the mL.

Syringe size and line spacing

The syringe's barrel or packaging says 0.3 mL, 0.5 mL or 1 mL (or 30, 50 or 100 units).

DosePep · dosing card

Tirzepatide

These are example numbers. Change them to match your vial and prescription.

Inputs

Vial strength: 25 mg/mL

Dose: 12.5 mg

Math result

50 units

0.50 mL

Example drawing of a U-100 syringe, not to size. It shows where the result falls on this scale; it is not an injection instruction.

Warnings

A smaller syringe (0.5 mL (50 units)) holds this dose and is easier to read.

Label doses
DoseUnitsmLSyringe
2.5 mg10 units0.10 mL1.0 mL syringe
5 mg20 units0.20 mL1.0 mL syringe
7.5 mg30 units0.30 mL1.0 mL syringe
10 mg40 units0.40 mL1.0 mL syringe
12.5 mg50 units0.50 mL1.0 mL syringe
15 mg60 units0.60 mL1.0 mL syringe

These doses come from the FDA labels. Your prescriber decides which dose you take and when.

This is math only, not medical advice. Follow your prescriber's and pharmacist's instructions.

Made with DosePep at https://dosepep.com

Open in the full calculator

Where 12.5 mg fits on the label

The Mounjaro and Zepbound labels include 12.5 mg as another 2.5 mg step up, after at least four weeks on the current dose. This is label background for the step after 10 mg, not a personal schedule.

Brand-name products with this dose

Brand-name products that give 12.5 mg include:

  • Mounjaro: 12.5 mg / 0.5 mL (single-dose pen)
  • Mounjaro: 12.5 mg / 0.5 mL (single-dose vial)
  • Mounjaro: 50 mg / 2.4 mL (multi-dose vial)
  • Mounjaro: 50 mg / 2.4 mL (KwikPen)
  • Zepbound: 12.5 mg / 0.5 mL (single-dose pen)
  • Zepbound: 12.5 mg / 0.5 mL (single-dose vial)
  • Zepbound: 50 mg / 2.4 mL (multi-dose vial)
  • Zepbound: 50 mg / 2.4 mL (KwikPen)

Questions about 12.5 mg

Is this page recommending 12.5 mg?

No. It only turns a prescribed 12.5 mg dose into units at a given strength. Your prescriber and the product label decide whether that amount is right for you.

Is tirzepatide approved?

Yes. Tirzepatide is sold as FDA-approved brand-name products. But this page doesn’t choose a product, dose or form for you.

How many units is 12.5 mg at the single-dose vial strength (25 mg/mL)?

At 25 mg/mL, 12.5 mg is 50 units on a U-100 insulin syringe. Whether that can be read exactly depends on the lines printed on the syringe.

Which syringe sizes fit 12.5 mg in this example?

In this example, the liquid for 12.5 mg fits in these syringes: 0.5 mL (50 units), 1.0 mL (100 units). This is not instructions for any product.

Sources

The medical and device facts on this page come from these sources. Each entry shows the date we accessed it.

  1. 01 Mounjaro (tirzepatide) US Prescribing Information · Eli Lilly, 08/2026. Accessed 2026-09-28.
  2. 02 Zepbound (tirzepatide) US Prescribing Information · Eli Lilly, 08/2026. Accessed 2026-09-28.
  3. 03 Zepbound single-dose vial Instructions for Use · Eli Lilly, 04/2026. Accessed 2026-09-28.
  4. 04 Zepbound full US labeling · Eli Lilly, 08/2026. Accessed 2026-10-01.
  5. 05 Technical Data Sheet – Insulin Syringes · embecta, Rev B, 12/2025. Accessed 2026-09-28.
  6. 06 Injection technique guide · embecta, ©2025, EMB-05148. Accessed 2026-09-28.
  7. 07 Getting Started booklet · embecta, ©2023. Accessed 2026-09-28.
  8. 08 SafetyGlide Insulin Syringes quick reference guide · embecta. Accessed 2026-09-28.
  9. 09 ISO 8537:2016, sterile single-use insulin syringes · International Organization for Standardization, 2016. Accessed 2026-09-28.
  10. 10 FDA's concerns with unapproved GLP-1 drugs used for weight loss · U.S. Food and Drug Administration, 10/01/2026. Accessed 2026-10-01.
  11. 11 FDA clarifies policies for compounders as GLP-1 supply stabilizes · U.S. Food and Drug Administration, 04/01/2026. Accessed 2026-09-28.

Medically reviewed by Ashley Alexis, NDLast reviewed How we review